Sunday, October 9, 2011

Melbourne Fringe 2011 Awards

And that was the festival that was. Below are the winners announced at yesterday's closing night shennanigans - copy and paste job on my behalf but I'm still recovering from the festivities, so give me a day before I start writing any more original content here (Melbourne Festival, you're next).

Professional Development Awards
Best Emerging Circus Performer, Supported by ACAPTA
WINNER:  Tilly Cobham-Hervey, Freefall
AWARD: ACAPTA membership for 1 year and participation in an ACAPTA presented master class.

Tour Ready Award, supported by Adelaide Fringe
WINNER: Uta Uber Kool Ya
AWARD:  The winner of the Adelaide Fringe Award will receive free registration and $2000 support for Adelaide Fringe 2012.

Best Emerging Producer, suppoted by Auspicious Arts Award
WINNER:  Erin Voth from The American Astronaut
AWARD:  One term in the Auspicious Arts Incubator, worth $1200

Outstanding Comedy Show Award, supported by Brisbane Powerhouse
WINNER:  Me Pregnant!
AWARD:  Entry into the Brisbane Comedy Festival 2012 and presentation support including $2000 towards flights, accommodation and remounting costs.

Innovation in Theatre Award, supported by Brisbane Powerhouse.
WINNER:  Bunny
AWARD:  Entry into the World Theatre Festival 2012 (Brisbane) and presentation support incuding $2000 toward flights, accommodation and remounting costs.

Original New Circus, supported by Circus Oz Award
WINNER:  No Such Thing as Normal
AWARD:  Two weeks training/mentorship at Circuz Oz with Artistic Director Mike Finch.

Outstanding Indigenous Artist Award, supported by the Wilin Centre for Indigenous Arts
WINNER:  Vicki Kousins from Re: appropriate
AWARD:  Participation in a short course at VCA

Melbourne Cabaret Festival Award for Excellence in Cabaret
WINNER:  The Unexpected Variety Show
AWARD:  Double gold pass to all shows in the Melbourne Cabaret Festival 2012 and an invitation to perform in the Melbourne Cabaret Festival

Best Experimental Performance Award, supported by PACT Centre for Emerging Artists
WINNER:  Sweet Child of Mine
AWARD:  Presentation as part of PACT’S Presents….series in Sydney in 2012.

Best Original Australian Work, in Memoriam of Caz Howard, supported by Theatreworks
WINNER:  The Waiting Place
AWARD:  Presentation at Theatreworks in 2012

Best Emerging writer, supported by Victorian Writers Centre Award, in association with the Melbourne Theatre Company
WINNER:  Dan Giovannoni, Amelia Evans and Paige Rattray for Cut Snake
AWARD:  $250 worth of professional development with the Victorian Writer’s Centre and tickets to Opening Night performances at MTC for 2012.

Innovation in Culturally Diverse Practice, supported by Kultour.
WINNER:  In Fact, This Crease in Your Trouser is Good My Friend
AWARD:  Development time with Kultour


Best Cabaret
WINNER: Tommy Bradson in Pirate Rhapsody, Mermaid Requiem

Best Circus 
WINNER:  Freefall

Best Comedy
WINNER:  Lawrence Mooney in An Indecisive Bag of Donuts

Best Dance
WINNER:  Proximate Edifice

Best Live Art
WINNER:  A Window in Mime

Best Music
WINNER:  Musical Thoughts for a Darkened Room

Best Performance
WINNER:  After All This

Best Venue
WINNER:  Revolt

Best Visual Arts
WINNER: Rendered Bones

People’s Choice Award
WINNER:  Mercedes Benz….Awkwardly


melbourne said...

Excellent Information about website development. I like it.
melbourne web development

art courses melbourne said...

Your information is very helpful the choose the best art class.